2 Chronicles 16:7

2 Chronicles 16:7 Meaning and Explanation

And at that time Hanani the seer came to Asa king of Judah, and said unto him, Because thou hast relied on the king of Syria, and not relied on the LORD thy God, therefore is the host of the king of Syria escaped out of thine hand.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

The prophet Hanani rebukes Asa for trusting Syria instead of God, saying reliance on men let his enemy escape.

The Context of 2 Chronicles 16:7

The prophet Hanani confronts Asa with the real nature of his actions: reliance on human power instead of divine.

What Does 2 Chronicles 16:7 Mean?

At the height of Asa's relief and victory, a seer named Hanani arrives with a prophetic word that cuts through the illusion of triumph. Hanani confronts the king directly: your success is real, but its source reveals your heart. You trusted in the king of Syria, not in the Lord your God. The rebuke is surgical—not condemning the decision tactically, but exposing the spiritual condition it reveals.

Hanani's startling claim—that by relying on Syria, Asa let the Syrian host 'escape' from his hand—inverts the visible facts. Militarily, Syria did what Asa paid for. Spiritually, however, Asa forfeited something invaluable: the opportunity to prove God's faithfulness and to grow in trust. He bought a temporary fix at the cost of a deeper relationship with God.

2 Chronicles 16:7 in the Original Language

seer (חֹזֶה, chozeh) — one who 'sees' into the spiritual and prophetic dimension; more than a messenger, a visionary.

Frequently Asked Questions About 2 Chronicles 16:7

What does 2 Chronicles 16:7 mean?

The prophet Hanani rebukes Asa for trusting Syria instead of God, saying reliance on men let his enemy escape.

What is the context of 2 Chronicles 16:7?

The prophet Hanani confronts Asa with the real nature of his actions: reliance on human power instead of divine.

Keep Studying 2 Chronicles 16

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.