2 Chronicles 21:12

2 Chronicles 21:12 Meaning and Explanation

And there came a writing to him from Elijah the prophet, saying, Thus saith the LORD God of David thy father, Because thou hast not walked in the ways of Jehoshaphat thy father, nor in the ways of Asa king of Judah,

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

The prophet Elijah sends Jehoram a written warning from God, contrasting his unfaithfulness with his ancestors' righteousness.

The Context of 2 Chronicles 21:12

God's warning to Jehoram through a prophetic letter, invoking his family's spiritual legacy.

What Does 2 Chronicles 21:12 Mean?

In an extraordinary occurrence, Elijah the prophet—who was active in the northern kingdom of Israel and was taken to heaven before Jehoram's reign began—sends a written message to Judah's king. This divine letter condemns Jehoram for abandoning the spiritual legacy of his father Jehoshaphat and his grandfather Asa, both of whom had walked in covenant faithfulness.

The message appeals to Jehoram's own family history as evidence of what faithfulness looks like. God is not dealing with Judah as a distant power but as a God who knows this particular king's heritage and holds him accountable to the standard set by his own righteous ancestors.

Frequently Asked Questions About 2 Chronicles 21:12

What does 2 Chronicles 21:12 mean?

The prophet Elijah sends Jehoram a written warning from God, contrasting his unfaithfulness with his ancestors' righteousness.

What is the context of 2 Chronicles 21:12?

God's warning to Jehoram through a prophetic letter, invoking his family's spiritual legacy.

Keep Studying 2 Chronicles 21

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.