2 Kings 17:30

2 Kings 17:30 Meaning and Explanation

And the men of Babylon made Succothbenoth, and the men of Cuth made Nergal, and the men of Hamath made Ashima,

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Each nation preserved its own gods, naming them specifically, keeping a foothold in the spiritual world they knew.

The Context of 2 Kings 17:30

This verse catalogs the pagan deities the settlers brought with them: Succoth-benoth (a Babylonian fertility goddess), Nergal (a god of plague and the underworld), and Ashima (possibly a Syrian or Palestinian deity).

2 Kings 17:30 in the Original Language

made (asah) -- here the iterative sense, 'each people made,' emphasizing the repeated action of different groups

How to Apply 2 Kings 17:30 Today

What gods, ancestors, or old loyalties are you trying to preserve alongside your commitment to Christ? True faith sometimes means letting go of the identity that comforted us, trusting that who we become in Christ is richer, freer, and more truly ourselves.

Frequently Asked Questions About 2 Kings 17:30

What does 2 Kings 17:30 mean?

Each nation preserved its own gods, naming them specifically, keeping a foothold in the spiritual world they knew.

What is the context of 2 Kings 17:30?

This verse catalogs the pagan deities the settlers brought with them: Succoth-benoth (a Babylonian fertility goddess), Nergal (a god of plague and the underworld), and Ashima (possibly a Syrian or Palestinian deity).

How can I apply 2 Kings 17:30 today?

What gods, ancestors, or old loyalties are you trying to preserve alongside your commitment to Christ? True faith sometimes means letting go of the identity that comforted us, trusting that who we become in Christ is richer, freer, and more truly ourselves.

Keep Studying 2 Kings 17

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.