Ezekiel 12:14

Ezekiel 12:14 Meaning and Explanation

And I will scatter toward every wind all that are about him to help him, and all his bands; and I will draw out the sword after them.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

God will disperse the prince's supporters and military forces, ensuring none can aid him or resist the judgment.

The Context of Ezekiel 12:14

God ensures the prince's total isolation by scattering his supporters and pursuing them with judgment.

What Does Ezekiel 12:14 Mean?

The divine judgment extends beyond the prince to his court and army. 'All that are about him to help him' and 'all his bands' (military units) will be scattered in all directions—'toward every wind.' This dispersion prevents any coordinated resistance or collective defense.

'I will draw out the sword after them' indicates pursuit and destruction. The sword—warfare, judgment—will follow these scattered forces. This complete dispersion of the prince's support system emphasizes the totality of the judgment: no ally will remain to sustain him or resist God's sentence.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ezekiel 12:14

What does Ezekiel 12:14 mean?

God will disperse the prince's supporters and military forces, ensuring none can aid him or resist the judgment.

What is the context of Ezekiel 12:14?

God ensures the prince's total isolation by scattering his supporters and pursuing them with judgment.

Keep Studying Ezekiel 12

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.