Isaiah 15:5

Isaiah 15:5 Meaning and Explanation

My heart shall cry out for Moab; his fugitives shall flee unto Zoar, an heifer of three years old: for by the mounting up of Luhith with weeping shall they go it up; for in the way of Horonaim they shall raise up a cry of destruction.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Isaiah's own heart is moved with compassion for Moab, even as refugees flee and the land erupts in cries of disaster.

The Context of Isaiah 15:5

Isaiah's empathy amidst Moab's complete collapse and desperate refugee flight.

What Does Isaiah 15:5 Mean?

Isaiah expresses deep sympathy for Moab's plight, showing that even a prophet delivering judgment grieves at its consequences. The fugitives—those escaping the destruction—flee to Zoar, the last refuge. The reference to 'an heifer of three years old' is puzzling but may indicate a place of rest or refuge, or describe a swift young animal in flight. The routes of escape themselves become sites of weeping, as people climb toward safety while mourning their losses.

The prophet's compassion and the people's desperate flight paint a scene of genuine human tragedy. The imagery of mounting slopes 'with weeping' and raising up cries of destruction along the way of Horonaim shows that there is no safe or quiet refuge—even the roads of escape are filled with lamentation and the reality of what has been lost.

Frequently Asked Questions About Isaiah 15:5

What does Isaiah 15:5 mean?

Isaiah's own heart is moved with compassion for Moab, even as refugees flee and the land erupts in cries of disaster.

What is the context of Isaiah 15:5?

Isaiah's empathy amidst Moab's complete collapse and desperate refugee flight.

Keep Studying Isaiah 15

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.