Isaiah 27:3

Isaiah 27:3 Meaning and Explanation

I the LORD do keep it; I will water it every moment: lest any hurt it, I will keep it night and day.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

God continuously tends and protects His people with unwavering vigilance.

The Context of Isaiah 27:3

God assures His people of His constant, personal care.

What Does Isaiah 27:3 Mean?

God claims personal responsibility for preserving the vineyard—Israel. The rhythm of 'every moment' and 'night and day' emphasizes constant, unrelenting care. This stands in stark contrast to human negligence and abandonment; God never sleeps in His commitment to His people.

The emphasis on watering and protection portrays the relationship as intimate and active. God is not a distant judge but a careful gardener, ensuring that His people have what they need to thrive and that no harm comes to them unexpectedly.

Frequently Asked Questions About Isaiah 27:3

What does Isaiah 27:3 mean?

God continuously tends and protects His people with unwavering vigilance.

What is the context of Isaiah 27:3?

God assures His people of His constant, personal care.

Keep Studying Isaiah 27

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.