Jeremiah 20:9

Jeremiah 20:9 Meaning and Explanation

Then I said, I will not make mention of him, nor speak any more in his name. But his word was in mine heart as a burning fire shut up in my bones, and I was weary with forbearing, and I could not stay.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Jeremiah 20:9 gives honest language to the cost of bearing God's word. The prophet does not appear untouched by suffering or endlessly strong. He has been beaten, confined, mocked, and watched by enemies. In that setting, his attempted silence reveals both the weight of his calling and the living urgency of the message he has received.

After public shame and opposition, Jeremiah resolves to stop speaking for the LORD. Yet the word entrusted to him presses within him with such force that continued silence becomes unbearable.

The Context of Jeremiah 20:9

Jeremiah speaks this prayer after Pashur, a priest and officer in the house of the LORD, struck him and put him in stocks because of his prophecy. Jeremiah then announced judgment upon Pashur, Judah, and Jerusalem in view of Babylon's coming invasion and captivity. Verses 7-8 record Jeremiah's anguish over ridicule caused by the word of the LORD. Verse 9 describes his inward response when he considers speaking no more. The following verses describe slander and danger from people close to him, followed by renewed confidence that the LORD is with him. The chapter later returns to deep lament over Jeremiah's birth and sorrow.

What Does Jeremiah 20:9 Mean?

Jeremiah says, "Then I said," giving us his own deliberate response to pain. He has determined that he will no longer make mention of the LORD or speak in his name. His resolve arises in the immediate aftermath of public abuse and daily reproach. Yet God's word remains "in mine heart," the center of Jeremiah's inward life, "as a burning fire shut up in my bones." The image conveys heat, confinement, and pressure. Jeremiah does not describe a passing feeling or a wish for recognition. The message he has received has become an urgent burden within him. Trying to restrain it exhausts him: he is weary with forbearing, with holding himself back, and he cannot continue in silence.

The verse belongs to a chapter where faithful proclamation brings painful consequences. Jeremiah has announced the LORD's judgment because Judah has heard lies and resisted the truth. Pashur's violence does not cancel Jeremiah's commission, and the hostility described in verse 10 does not make the warning false. Verse 9 therefore shows the LORD's word continuing its work in the prophet amid weakness. Jeremiah's emotions change sharply across this prayer: complaint, confidence, praise, and despair all appear. Scripture preserves this whole struggle without hiding it. A servant of God may bring grief, confusion, fear, and even words of protest before the LORD. God's purpose can remain active while his messenger feels worn down and afflicted.

Jeremiah's experience provides a strong canonical pattern for costly witness, though his prophetic office is his own. The later apostles also speak of a message received from God that must be made known, even when opposition follows. In Luke 24, the risen Christ opens the Scriptures and commissions witness in his name; Acts records that this witness continues under pressure. Jeremiah's burning image also helps us honor the seriousness of divine speech. God addresses his people through words that expose sin, warn of judgment, call for repentance, and hold out mercy. The verse directs our attention first to the LORD who speaks and sustains his servant, rather than to Jeremiah's natural strength.

Where Jeremiah 20:9 Echoes in Scripture

A particularly strong echo appears in Acts 4:20, where Peter and John explain why they must continue speaking despite official threats. Their setting differs from Jeremiah's, yet both passages show servants of God under pressure because of a message received from him. Jeremiah describes the inward strain of silence; the apostles state their inability to withhold what they have seen and heard. Together they show that faithful witness depends upon God's work and can involve real danger.

How to Apply Jeremiah 20:9 Today

This verse gives us room to recognize the weariness that can accompany truthfulness. In ordinary life, speaking faithfully may mean refusing gossip, acknowledging wrong, offering a needed warning with gentleness, or naming our trust in God when silence feels safer. Jeremiah's example also teaches patience with those carrying demanding responsibilities in homes, churches, and public service. We can pray for courage without pretending that courage removes fear or grief. When words are required, we may seek speech shaped by God's character: truthful, restrained, merciful, and willing to bear the cost of faithfulness. When words are not ours to speak, we may still honor God's word by receiving it seriously.

Reflection & Prayer

Where have fear of ridicule, conflict, or loss made silence feel easier than faithful speech? Bring that situation before the LORD honestly, as Jeremiah did. Pray: "Lord, keep your word alive in our hearts. Give us wisdom about when to speak, humility in how we speak, and strength to remain faithful when obedience is costly."

Related Verse Explanations

Keep Studying Jeremiah 20

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.