Jeremiah 50:6

Jeremiah 50:6 Meaning and Explanation

My people hath been lost sheep: their shepherds have caused them to go astray, they have turned them away on the mountains: they have gone from mountain to hill, they have forgotten their restingplace.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

The LORD describes His people as sheep led astray by unfaithful shepherds who have wandered far from home.

The Context of Jeremiah 50:6

The exile resulted from the people being led astray by failed leadership.

What Does Jeremiah 50:6 Mean?

The image of lost sheep is a pastoral metaphor common in Jeremiah and other prophets. The shepherds—leaders, priests, and judges—failed in their duty to guide the people rightly. Their misdirection sent the nation wandering without purpose or destination, climbing from mountain to hill in futile search.

The forgetting of their restingplace symbolizes spiritual and cultural disorientation. The people have lost sight of their covenant home with God—not just Jerusalem as a city, but the place where they belonged in God's purposes. This loss of direction defines their exile condition.

Frequently Asked Questions About Jeremiah 50:6

What does Jeremiah 50:6 mean?

The LORD describes His people as sheep led astray by unfaithful shepherds who have wandered far from home.

What is the context of Jeremiah 50:6?

The exile resulted from the people being led astray by failed leadership.

Keep Studying Jeremiah 50

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.