Leviticus 27:10

Leviticus 27:10 Meaning and Explanation

He shall not alter it, nor change it, a good for a bad, or a bad for a good: and if he shall at all change beast for beast, then it and the exchange thereof shall be holy.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Once an animal is vowed, it cannot be exchanged; any substitute becomes equally holy.

The Context of Leviticus 27:10

God forbids substituting vowed animals.

What Does Leviticus 27:10 Mean?

A person who vows an animal to God cannot later decide to swap a better animal for a worse one, or vice versa. The sanctity of the vow prevents renegotiation or substitution based on changing personal circumstances or preferences. The animal first presented becomes the Lord's.

The law preserves the integrity of vows by preventing people from trying to improve their bargain later. Even if someone does attempt to exchange one animal for another, both become equally holy—creating a disincentive for breach while ensuring the vow's sacred character is maintained.

Frequently Asked Questions About Leviticus 27:10

What does Leviticus 27:10 mean?

Once an animal is vowed, it cannot be exchanged; any substitute becomes equally holy.

What is the context of Leviticus 27:10?

God forbids substituting vowed animals.

Keep Studying Leviticus 27

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.