Numbers 28:11

Numbers 28:11 Meaning and Explanation

And in the beginnings of your months ye shall offer a burnt offering unto the LORD; two young bullocks, and one ram, seven lambs of the first year without spot;

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

On the new moon, Israel offers two bullocks, one ram, and seven lambs—more elaborate than daily or weekly offerings.

The Context of Numbers 28:11

Establishing the monthly new moon offerings.

What Does Numbers 28:11 Mean?

The lunar month marks another important religious rhythm in Israel's calendar. The opening of each month receives recognition through significantly larger offerings: the jump from lambs to bullocks demonstrates that monthly worship involves greater material commitment and intentionality than daily or Sabbath offerings.

The number seven lambs connects to the sevenfold emphasis on completeness. Together with the ram and bullocks, this combination creates a substantial and solemn presentation, honoring the Lord's sustaining power over time itself.

Frequently Asked Questions About Numbers 28:11

What does Numbers 28:11 mean?

On the new moon, Israel offers two bullocks, one ram, and seven lambs—more elaborate than daily or weekly offerings.

What is the context of Numbers 28:11?

Establishing the monthly new moon offerings.

Keep Studying Numbers 28

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.