Numbers 35:21

Numbers 35:21 Meaning and Explanation

Or in enmity smite him with his hand, that he die: he that smote him shall surely be put to death; for he is a murderer: the revenger of blood shall slay the murderer, when he meeteth him.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Killing in enmity with a hand strike is murder, ending in execution.

The Context of Numbers 35:21

Hand-to-hand killing in enmity is judged as murder.

What Does Numbers 35:21 Mean?

Enmity (active hostility) combined with a hand strike shows conscious intent. If such a blow causes death, the law identifies the striker as a murderer, not an accidental killer.

The principle is clear: hostile motive plus deadly action equals murder. The avenger then executes the murderer, closing the justice cycle.

Numbers 35:21 in the Original Language

enmity (אֵיבָה, eyvah) — hostility or enmity, often used of tribal blood-feuds and deep-rooted conflict.

Frequently Asked Questions About Numbers 35:21

What does Numbers 35:21 mean?

Killing in enmity with a hand strike is murder, ending in execution.

What is the context of Numbers 35:21?

Hand-to-hand killing in enmity is judged as murder.

Keep Studying Numbers 35

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.