Proverbs 26:19

Proverbs 26:19 Meaning and Explanation

So is the man that deceiveth his neighbour, and saith, Am not I in sport?

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

A deceiver harms his neighbour while claiming it was only a joke—the casual cruelty of false friendship.

The Context of Proverbs 26:19

This completes the thought begun in verse 18, comparing the deceiver's behaviour to madness, though his is deliberate.

What Does Proverbs 26:19 Mean?

A deceiver mimics the madman's harm but with a cruel twist: he knows what he does. He wounds, then laughs it off, claiming sport when his neighbour reacts with pain. He uses humour as a shield against accountability, turning malice into 'just joking.'

This captures a particular kind of relationship poison. False friendship combined with deception, cloaked in levity, destroys trust at its root. The deceiver's 'sport' is a lie; it was harm all along, and his claim of jest only deepens the betrayal.

Frequently Asked Questions About Proverbs 26:19

What does Proverbs 26:19 mean?

A deceiver harms his neighbour while claiming it was only a joke—the casual cruelty of false friendship.

What is the context of Proverbs 26:19?

This completes the thought begun in verse 18, comparing the deceiver's behaviour to madness, though his is deliberate.

Keep Studying Proverbs 26

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.