Song of Solomon 7:9

Song of Solomon 7:9 Meaning and Explanation

And the roof of thy mouth like the best wine for my beloved, that goeth down sweetly, causing the lips of those that are asleep to speak.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Her mouth is compared to fine wine—sweet, intoxicating, and capable of moving others to joy and speech.

The Context of Song of Solomon 7:9

The speaker continues his sensory appreciation, focusing on the taste and effect of intimacy with the beloved.

What Does Song of Solomon 7:9 Mean?

The roof of the mouth refers to the interior of the mouth itself, which will be tasted through kissing. Comparing it to the best wine conveys richness, refinement, and desirability. Wine in Scripture often symbolizes joy, celebration, and the sweetness of life. The finest wine represents the greatest pleasure available.

The description that wine goes down sweetly and causes sleeping lips to speak creates a vivid image of intoxication and awakening. It suggests her kiss awakens dormant feelings and emotions, stirring the beloved to joy and expression. This emphasizes the transformative power of her presence and affection.

Frequently Asked Questions About Song of Solomon 7:9

What does Song of Solomon 7:9 mean?

Her mouth is compared to fine wine—sweet, intoxicating, and capable of moving others to joy and speech.

What is the context of Song of Solomon 7:9?

The speaker continues his sensory appreciation, focusing on the taste and effect of intimacy with the beloved.

Keep Studying Song of Solomon 7

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.