Deuteronomy 28:30

Deuteronomy 28:30 Meaning and Explanation

Thou shalt betroth a wife, and another man shall lie with her: thou shalt build an house, and thou shalt not dwell therein: thou shalt plant a vineyard, and shalt not gather the grapes thereof.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

All fruits of labor are taken by others.

The Context of Deuteronomy 28:30

Dispossession in intimate and economic life.

What Does Deuteronomy 28:30 Mean?

The curse inverts possession and enjoyment. Betrothal leads to another possessing the wife. Building a house results in displacement. Planting yields for another's harvest. All human enterprises—family, home, vineyard—are stripped away before enjoyment can occur.

This curse is profoundly psychological: witnessing one's own work benefit others while oneself remains dispossessed. The labor and loss become the disobedient's defining experience.

Frequently Asked Questions About Deuteronomy 28:30

What does Deuteronomy 28:30 mean?

All fruits of labor are taken by others.

What is the context of Deuteronomy 28:30?

Dispossession in intimate and economic life.

Keep Studying Deuteronomy 28

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.