Exodus 20:22

Exodus 20:22 Meaning and Explanation

And the LORD said unto Moses, Thus thou shalt say unto the children of Israel, Ye have seen that I have talked with you from heaven.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

God instructs Moses to remind Israel that they have experienced God speaking from heaven.

The Context of Exodus 20:22

God reminds Israel that they have experienced Him speaking from heaven.

What Does Exodus 20:22 Mean?

God now shifts to detailed laws, but first He reminds Israel of what they have witnessed. They have 'seen' and 'heard'—they have direct experience of God's voice and presence. This is not hearsay or ancestral tradition but their own encounter. The phrase 'I have talked with you from heaven' emphasizes that God's voice came from beyond the earth, from the divine realm, establishing its absolute authority.

The reminder serves to ground the laws that follow. The commandments are not arbitrary rules imposed by a human ruler but the direct speech of the God who has proven His reality and power before them. Having experienced God's word directly, Israel cannot later claim ignorance or doubt about the source of these laws.

Frequently Asked Questions About Exodus 20:22

What does Exodus 20:22 mean?

God instructs Moses to remind Israel that they have experienced God speaking from heaven.

What is the context of Exodus 20:22?

God reminds Israel that they have experienced Him speaking from heaven.

Keep Studying Exodus 20

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.