Genesis 11:13

Genesis 11:13 Meaning and Explanation

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Arphaxad lived 403 years after fathering Shelah, with additional sons and daughters.

The Context of Genesis 11:13

After Arphaxad became a father at 35, he lived another 403 years, continuing to have children. The total lifespan (35 + 403 = 438 years) reflects the still-lengthy but gradually diminishing lifespans of post-flood patriarchs compared to antediluvian ancestors.

What Does Genesis 11:13 Mean?

After Arphaxad became a father at 35, he lived another 403 years, continuing to have children. The total lifespan (35 + 403 = 438 years) reflects the still-lengthy but gradually diminishing lifespans of post-flood patriarchs compared to antediluvian ancestors.

The recording of additional sons and daughters emphasizes the continued multiplication and blessing within the line. These genealogical details, while seemingly repetitive, establish a pattern of legitimate descent and family continuation that validates the subsequent history of Abraham's covenant family.

Frequently Asked Questions About Genesis 11:13

What does Genesis 11:13 mean?

Arphaxad lived 403 years after fathering Shelah, with additional sons and daughters.

What is the context of Genesis 11:13?

After Arphaxad became a father at 35, he lived another 403 years, continuing to have children. The total lifespan (35 + 403 = 438 years) reflects the still-lengthy but gradually diminishing lifespans of post-flood patriarchs compared to antediluvian ancestors.

Keep Studying Genesis 11

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.