Genesis 18:24

Genesis 18:24 Meaning and Explanation

Peradventure there be fifty righteous within the city: wilt thou also destroy and not spare the place for the fifty righteous that are therein?

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Abraham proposes that if fifty righteous people exist in the city, the LORD should spare it for their sake.

The Context of Genesis 18:24

Abraham proposes fifty righteous as grounds for sparing the city.

What Does Genesis 18:24 Mean?

Abraham's petition offers a specific scenario: if fifty righteous people can be found, should not the entire city be spared for their sake? He appeals to the principle that righteousness should preserve a community from judgment.

The formulation 'peradventure' (perhaps) shows Abraham's hesitation—he may doubt whether fifty righteous people actually exist in Sodom, yet he proposes the scenario as a just standard. He is engaging in negotiation, testing the bounds of divine mercy.

Genesis 18:24 in the Original Language

alay (עֲלַי), 'destroy'—to sweep away or annihilate; Abraham uses the term to discuss the complete destruction he fears.

Frequently Asked Questions About Genesis 18:24

What does Genesis 18:24 mean?

Abraham proposes that if fifty righteous people exist in the city, the LORD should spare it for their sake.

What is the context of Genesis 18:24?

Abraham proposes fifty righteous as grounds for sparing the city.

Keep Studying Genesis 18

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.