Genesis 20:1
Genesis 20:1 Meaning and Explanation
“And Abraham journeyed from thence toward the south country, and dwelled between Kadesh and Shur, and sojourned in Gerar.”
King James Version (KJV)
Read this verse in context with translation switching:
Read Full Chapter →Abraham moves south and settles temporarily in Gerar.
The Context of Genesis 20:1
Abraham's geography and the setup for a covenant test.
What Does Genesis 20:1 Mean?
After God's covenant promise in Genesis 18, Abraham leaves the promised land area and travels south toward Egypt, stopping in Gerar, a Philistine territory ruled by King Abimelech. This journey takes him further from the promised land than before.
Gerar becomes the setting for a test of Abraham's faith. His move suggests uncertainty or fear about his circumstances, foreshadowing the conflict that will arise from his deception in the coming verses.
Frequently Asked Questions About Genesis 20:1
What does Genesis 20:1 mean?
Abraham moves south and settles temporarily in Gerar.
What is the context of Genesis 20:1?
Abraham's geography and the setup for a covenant test.