Leviticus 10:14

Leviticus 10:14 Meaning and Explanation

And the wave breast and heave shoulder shall ye eat in a clean place; thou, and thy sons, and thy daughters with thee: for they be thy due, and thy sons' due, which are given out of the sacrifices of peace offerings of the children of Israel.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Priests and their families may eat the wave breast and heave shoulder from peace offerings in a clean place.

The Context of Leviticus 10:14

Priests share portions of peace offerings with their families.

What Does Leviticus 10:14 Mean?

From the peace offerings brought by the people, specific portions—the wave breast and heave shoulder—were designated for the priests. These were not to be eaten in the most holy place but in a clean place, indicating a distinction between the most holy offering (the grain offering) and these portions. The priests could share these portions with their families, including their sons and daughters, expanding the benefit beyond the priestly office itself.

These portions were the priests' due, their rightful inheritance as those who served God. They came from the peace offerings, which the people brought for communion with God and one another. This arrangement ensured that the people's offerings contributed to sustaining those who served in the sanctuary. The inclusion of family members in this provision showed that the priestly calling extended into family life and that those close to the priest also participated in its benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions About Leviticus 10:14

What does Leviticus 10:14 mean?

Priests and their families may eat the wave breast and heave shoulder from peace offerings in a clean place.

What is the context of Leviticus 10:14?

Priests share portions of peace offerings with their families.

Keep Studying Leviticus 10

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.