Numbers 21:4

Numbers 21:4 Meaning and Explanation

And they journeyed from mount Hor by the way of the Red sea, to compass the land of Edom: and the soul of the people was much discouraged because of the way.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Israel travels around Edom's territory, but the difficult journey discourages the people.

The Context of Numbers 21:4

The victory is followed by arduous travel that tests the people's resolve.

What Does Numbers 21:4 Mean?

After the victory at Hormah, Israel continues south from Mount Hor, heading toward Canaan. Their route requires going around Edom to avoid direct passage through Edomite territory—a diplomatic constraint since Edom was related to Israel (descended from Esau).

The harsh desert conditions and the lengthening journey wear down the people's spirits. Discouragement grows as the wilderness stretches on, suggesting the physical and emotional toll of prolonged travel in arid land.

Frequently Asked Questions About Numbers 21:4

What does Numbers 21:4 mean?

Israel travels around Edom's territory, but the difficult journey discourages the people.

What is the context of Numbers 21:4?

The victory is followed by arduous travel that tests the people's resolve.

Keep Studying Numbers 21

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.