Proverbs 13:3

Proverbs 13:3 Meaning and Explanation

He that keepeth his mouth keepeth his life: but he that openeth wide his lips shall have destruction.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Guard your tongue to preserve your life; careless speech leads to ruin.

The Context of Proverbs 13:3

Emphasizes the power of the tongue as a life-or-death matter.

What Does Proverbs 13:3 Mean?

Keeping one's mouth means exercising restraint and discretion in speech. This protective discipline preserves life by avoiding hasty words that provoke anger, reveal secrets, spread lies, or cause harm. Silence, when chosen wisely, is a form of self-preservation.

Opening one's lips wide—speaking freely without thought—invites destruction. Careless words create conflict, alienate allies, expose vulnerabilities, and damage reputation. The verse frames speech as a critical point of leverage: controlling the tongue controls one's fate.

Proverbs 13:3 in the Original Language

shamar (שׁמַר), 'keepeth' — to guard, watch over, preserve with care and attention

Frequently Asked Questions About Proverbs 13:3

What does Proverbs 13:3 mean?

Guard your tongue to preserve your life; careless speech leads to ruin.

What is the context of Proverbs 13:3?

Emphasizes the power of the tongue as a life-or-death matter.

Keep Studying Proverbs 13

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.