Psalm 17:15

Psalm 17:15 Meaning and Explanation

As for me, I will behold thy face in righteousness: I shall be satisfied, when I awake, with thy likeness.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

The Context of Psalm 17:15

Psalm 17:15 is the climax and the prize of the entire psalm. With 'As for me, I will behold thy face in righteousness,' the psalmist states clearly what he truly seeks. Above temporal wealth, many children, or earthly power, he longs for the sight of God. 'In righteousness' means that his approach to God is marked by his integrity and his right standing. He seeks God as one who has walked the path of truth and now asks for the reward of that faithfulness, not as a supplicant hoping to be forgiven for hidden sin. In 'I shall be satisfied, when I awake, with thy likeness,' the final phrase moves beyond the immediate crisis of danger. 'When I awake' may refer to awakening from sleep, awakening from this trial, or awakening into the resurrection, but it points to a future fulfillment. To be satisfied with God's likeness means more than happiness; it means to be transformed, to be made like God.

What Does Psalm 17:15 Mean?

Psalm 17:15 is the climax and the prize of the entire psalm. With 'As for me, I will behold thy face in righteousness,' the psalmist states clearly what he truly seeks. Above temporal wealth, many children, or earthly power, he longs for the sight of God. 'In righteousness' means that his approach to God is marked by his integrity and his right standing. He seeks God as one who has walked the path of truth and now asks for the reward of that faithfulness, not as a supplicant hoping to be forgiven for hidden sin. In 'I shall be satisfied, when I awake, with thy likeness,' the final phrase moves beyond the immediate crisis of danger. 'When I awake' may refer to awakening from sleep, awakening from this trial, or awakening into the resurrection, but it points to a future fulfillment. To be satisfied with God's likeness means more than happiness; it means to be transformed, to be made like God.

The arc of the psalm is now complete. The psalmist began by asking God to hear his case, presented his testimony of integrity, described the deadly danger he faces, and called on God to act. But the ultimate resolution rises above earthly victory or vindication before enemies. It is union with God, transformation into His image. This is what awaits the person who has refused the world's portion, maintained truthfulness, and kept God's word as his guide. The satisfaction that comes from beholding God's face and being made like Him far exceeds any temporal treasure, and it is permanent, not subject to decay or loss as the world's goods are.

Psalm 17:15 in the Original Language

To 'behold the face' (panay) is to be in the presence of God, received into intimacy. To be 'satisfied' (sebea) means fullness of fulfillment that goes well beyond mere contentment.

How to Apply Psalm 17:15 Today

Let your ultimate desire be for communion with God, not for earthly possessions. Live with the hope of transformation into God's likeness and the joy of His presence.

Frequently Asked Questions About Psalm 17:15

What does Psalm 17:15 mean?

Psalm 17:15 is the climax and the prize of the entire psalm. With 'As for me, I will behold thy face in righteousness,' the psalmist states clearly what he truly seeks. Above temporal wealth, many children, or earthly power, he longs for the sight of God. 'In righteousness' means that his approach to God is marked by his integrity and his right standing. He seeks God as one who has walked the path of truth and now asks for the reward of that faithfulness, not as a supplicant hoping to be forgiven for hidden sin. In 'I shall be satisfied, when I awake, with thy likeness,' the final phrase moves beyond the immediate crisis of danger. 'When I awake' may refer to awakening from sleep, awakening from this trial, or awakening into the resurrection, but it points to a future fulfillment. To be satisfied with God's likeness means more than happiness; it means to be transformed, to be made like God.

What is the context of Psalm 17:15?

Psalm 17:15 is the climax and the prize of the entire psalm. With 'As for me, I will behold thy face in righteousness,' the psalmist states clearly what he truly seeks. Above temporal wealth, many children, or earthly power, he longs for the sight of God. 'In righteousness' means that his approach to God is marked by his integrity and his right standing. He seeks God as one who has walked the path of truth and now asks for the reward of that faithfulness, not as a supplicant hoping to be forgiven for hidden sin. In 'I shall be satisfied, when I awake, with thy likeness,' the final phrase moves beyond the immediate crisis of danger. 'When I awake' may refer to awakening from sleep, awakening from this trial, or awakening into the resurrection, but it points to a future fulfillment. To be satisfied with God's likeness means more than happiness; it means to be transformed, to be made like God.

How can I apply Psalm 17:15 today?

Let your ultimate desire be for communion with God, not for earthly possessions. Live with the hope of transformation into God's likeness and the joy of His presence.

Related Verse Explanations

Keep Studying Psalms 17

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.