Revelation 13:6

Revelation 13:6 Meaning and Explanation

And he opened his mouth in blasphemy against God, to blaspheme his name, and his tabernacle, and them that dwell in heaven.

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Evil does more than harm bodies or seize power. It also seeks to corrupt worship, speech, and allegiance. This verse names that deeper conflict plainly: the beast's mouth is turned against God and against all that bears God's holy claim. It helps us recognize blasphemy as a deliberate rejection of God's honor.

Revelation 13:6 shows the beast using God-given time and authority to speak defiantly against God, dishonor his holy dwelling, and revile those who belong to heaven.

The Context of Revelation 13:6

In John's vision, a beast rises from the sea with authority given by the dragon. The world marvels at the beast and worships both the dragon and the beast. Verse 5 says that the beast receives a mouth for great words and blasphemies, along with authority for forty-two months. Verse 6 describes the content of that speech. The vision then turns to the beast's war against the saints and its influence among nations. Later in the chapter, a second beast promotes worship of the first through signs, an image, and economic pressure.

What Does Revelation 13:6 Mean?

The verse is deliberate in its repeated language: the beast "opened his mouth in blasphemy against God," "to blaspheme his name," "and his tabernacle," and "them that dwell in heaven." His speech has an object and a purpose. God's "name" concerns his revealed honor and character. His "tabernacle" is his dwelling place, the place marked by his presence and worship. Those who dwell in heaven are joined in the vision with God's holy dwelling. The beast's words therefore attack God himself and the worshiping order gathered around him. John does not present this speech as a harmless opinion. It is defiant speech that seeks to dishonor what is holy.

Verse 6 develops verse 5, where the beast is given a mouth and a limited period of authority. The repeated phrase "was given" in this section places even the beast's frightening activity within limits known to God. That does not make blasphemy good or lessen its evil. It shows that the beast does not rule independently or forever. The chapter contrasts the beast's demanded worship with the Lamb's book of life. Its pressure reaches kindreds, tongues, and nations, yet the call to hear and the call for the patience and faith of the saints remain. Faithful endurance includes refusing the beast's false claims about who deserves worship.

The language of a hostile power reviling heaven echoes Daniel's vision of a ruler who speaks great words against the Most High. Revelation also identifies the faithful with the Lamb, who was slain and yet lives. Christ's own ministry was met with false accusation and contempt for his relation to the Father, yet he entrusted himself to God and overcame through faithful witness. In Revelation, the beast's blasphemous mouth is loud for a season; the Lamb's victory and God's judgment give the final meaning to the conflict. The verse invites reverence for God's name and steady allegiance to the One truly worthy of worship.

Where Revelation 13:6 Echoes in Scripture

Daniel 7:25 is a strong echo: Daniel sees a hostile ruler speaking against the Most High and wearing out the saints during a bounded period. Revelation 13 draws on that pattern while setting it within John's vision of the dragon, the beast, the saints, and the Lamb. The echo helps readers see that arrogant opposition to God may appear powerful, yet it remains answerable to God's appointed judgment.

How to Apply Revelation 13:6 Today

Our words train our loyalties. In ordinary conversations, media, work, and private thought, we can give God's name the honor it deserves and resist speech that treats holy things with contempt. This does not require fearfulness or constant argument. It calls for clear worship, truthful speech, and courage when loyalty to Christ carries a cost. We can also remember believers facing ridicule or coercion. Their endurance is part of the witness Revelation honors. Prayer, gathered worship, careful use of God's name, and practical support for one another help form a people whose allegiance is not purchased by pressure.

Reflection & Prayer

Where do we feel pressure to treat God's name, worship, or faithful obedience as unimportant? Ask God to make our speech reverent and our loyalties steady. Suggested prayer: "Holy God, keep our hearts from honoring what opposes thee. Teach us to speak truthfully, worship thee faithfully, and endure with the patience and faith given through thy Lamb."

Related Verse Explanations

Keep Studying Revelation 13

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.