Job 42:2

Job 42:2 Meaning and Explanation

“I know that thou canst do every thing, and that no thought can be withholden from thee.”

King James Version (KJV)

Read this verse in context with translation switching:

Read Full Chapter →

Forty chapters of argument end in a short sentence about God's power. Job had asked for a hearing and received a tour of the universe instead. What he says first, once the storm quiets, shows what that tour accomplished. His questions remain unanswered; his confidence has changed address entirely.

Job answers God after the whirlwind speeches by confessing two things he now knows firsthand: God is able to do everything, and no purpose God forms can be blocked or held back.

The Context of Job 42:2

Chapter 42 opens Job's final reply. God has spoken from the whirlwind across chapters 38 through 41, asking Job about the foundations of the earth, wild goats, the ostrich, the war horse, behemoth and leviathan. Job answers in verses 2 through 6, quoting God's own challenge back in verses 3 and 4 before confessing that he spoke of things he did not understand. Verse 5 records his shift from hearsay to sight, and verse 6 his repentance in dust and ashes. From verse 7 the narrative resumes with God rebuking the three friends and restoring Job.

What Does Job 42:2 Mean?

'I know' opens the confession, and the verb matters after a book full of what Job did not know. The first clause is straightforward: God is able to do every thing, with no gap between what God wills and what God can accomplish. The second clause rewards a closer look. The word the KJV renders 'thought' means a purpose or a plan, and the verb translated 'withholden' means restrained or held back. Read that way, Job is saying that no plan God forms can be blocked. The line moves from raw power to settled intention, which is the harder thing to trust when the plan runs through a person's own losses.

The confession lands exactly where the book has been driving. Job's friends claimed to know why he suffered; Job claimed their reasoning was wrong; God's speeches declined to explain and displayed instead. Wild donkeys, treasures of the snow, and a creature no one can leash all press a single question: who understands the running of this world? Job's answer here concedes the point without conceding his integrity. God's competence, rather than Job's own insight, becomes the ground he stands on. The wisdom tradition keeps returning to this same footing, teaching that reverence toward God is where knowledge begins, and Job has arrived there the long way.

The same confession comes from other mouths at other hinges of Scripture. Gabriel tells Mary that nothing shall be impossible with God; Jesus tells his disciples, after they wonder aloud who can be saved, that with God all things are possible. Each time the words arrive at a moment when a human calculation has run out. Job reached that moment through loss, Mary through an announcement she had no category for, the disciples through a demand they could not meet. In every case the sentence does the same work: it hands the outcome back to God and lets the speaker breathe again.

Job 42:2 in the Original Language

mezimmah (מְזִמָּה), 'thought' -- a purpose or plan deliberately formed rather than a passing idea. Reading the noun this way clarifies Job's claim: what God has determined to do stands, since no power can hold back a purpose God has set in motion.

Where Job 42:2 Echoes in Scripture

Isaiah 46:10 says the same thing in God's own voice. There the Lord declares the end from the beginning and states that his counsel shall stand and he will do all his pleasure. Job arrives at that conviction from underneath, having lost nearly everything; Isaiah delivers it from above, as a word to exiles wondering whether Babylon had the last say. Set together, the two texts show one confession approached from opposite directions, which is part of why it wears so well.

How to Apply Job 42:2 Today

A confession like this changes how we pray. Many of our requests are shaped in advance by what we think is realistic, and Job's line gives us permission to ask larger. It also changes how we wait. If God's purposes cannot be blocked, then a delay carries a different weight than a defeat does. Practically, we might write down one situation we have quietly filed as hopeless and pray about it again this week. We might also notice where we have been trying to manage an outcome that was never ours to control, and set that file down.

Reflection & Prayer

What have we stopped asking God for because we decided it was out of reach? A prayer: Almighty God, I confess with Job that You can do everything and that Your purposes hold. Enlarge what I dare to bring You. Where I have been small in my asking and frantic in my managing, teach me both boldness and rest. Amen.

Related Verse Explanations

Keep Studying Job 42

Read the whole chapter in KJV, ASV, or WEB, or go deeper with the chapter study guide and key themes.