Apps · 25 reviews

The Best Focus, Habit and Productivity Apps for Christians

Build habits, reduce distraction, and protect attention without confusing a metric for spiritual growth.

Focus and habit apps are general-purpose tools that Christians often adapt for Bible reading, prayer, Sabbath preparation, exercise, hospitality, or attention at home. Atoms builds identity-based habits around the Atomic Habits framework. Blank Spaces turns an iPhone home screen into a quieter text list. One Sec adds a pause before distracting apps, while stricter blockers such as Tech Lockdown focus on enforcing boundaries. None is inherently Christian, and each changes behavior through a different kind of friction.

Choose the smallest intervention that addresses the real problem. A reminder helps when you forget. A habit log helps when consistency is unclear. A pause helps with reflexive opening. A schedule or hard block helps when intention repeatedly loses. If secrecy, compulsion, mental health, or family conflict is involved, an individual productivity app is not a substitute for accountability, counseling, medical care, or a trusted community.

Spiritual practices also resist being reduced to streaks. A tracker can create a useful cue, but it cannot measure love of God, attentiveness, repentance, wisdom, or grace. Review the data a product collects, the permissions it needs, and what happens when a streak breaks. The best tool should serve a durable rule of life and then recede from view—not turn formation into another score to protect.

How we review →

Featured optionDisciple.Tools5.0 ★ · App Store ratingDisciple.Tools is a free open-source CRM for contacts, groups, churches, coaching and movement maps that organizations can control on their own WordPress infrastructure—an unusually capable system whose freedom transfers security and governance to the operator.Free optionGlossa5.0 ★ · App Store ratingGlossa sends live sermon captions and translated audio in more than 100 languages to ordinary phones, with church-specific vocabulary and optional voice cloning—but leaders must test accuracy, consent, latency, privacy and fallback plans before Sunday dependence.Most audience ratingsAtoms4.8 ★ · App Store rating10.6k ratings · App Store rating.
AppRatingStarting priceFree tierPlatforms
Disciple.Tools5.0 ★ · App Store ratingFree software · WordPress hosting and administration requiredYesWeb · Mobile web · self-hosted WordPress · legacy iPhone and Android apps
Glossa5.0 ★ · App Store rating4 hours free; then $5/hr/languageYesWeb · iPhone · iPad · Android · Apple Silicon Mac
Epistle4.9 ★ · App Store rating$14/month · 14-day free trialNoWeb · iPhone · Android · Apple Silicon Mac · Apple Vision
The GAPP4.9 ★ · App Store ratingFree up to 5 teams · paid plans from $10/monthYesWeb · iPhone · iPad · Android · Apple Vision
Atoms4.8 ★ · App Store ratingFree version; Pro $4.99/month or $39.99/yearYesiPhone · Apple Watch · Apple silicon Mac · Vision Pro · Android
Stello4.7 ★ · Editor ratingFreeYesWindows · macOS · Linux
Hope Translator4.7 ★ · App Store ratingFree for 30 minutes monthlyYesWeb · iPhone · Android · audience mobile browser
BibleBolt4.6 ★ · Editor ratingFree; Google listing notes unspecified paid featuresYesGoogle Docs · Microsoft Word · web · Windows · macOS
RewriteBar4.6 ★ · Editor ratingFree trial; $29 one-time licenseYesmacOS 13 and later
TurboScribe4.6 ★ · Editor ratingFree; Unlimited from $10/moYesWeb · Audio and video uploads · Transcript and subtitle exports
Blank Spaces4.6 ★ · App Store rating7-day trial; $1.99/week, $3.99/month, $17.99/year, or $23.99 lifetimeNoiPhone · iPad · Vision Pro; no Android app
I’M SAFE4.5 ★ · App Store ratingFree app; optional devicesYesiPhone · Android
Christian Productivity Planner4.5 ★ · Editor rating$59 one time; current promotion $47.20NoNotion on web · Windows · macOS · iOS · Android
LightNet Media Library Kit4.4 ★ · Editor ratingFree open-source software; hosting and domain separateYesStatic web · Astro · GitHub or GitLab · any file server or CDN
Sermon Keeper4.3 ★ · Editor rating3 recordings free; Plus $6.99/monthYesiPhone · iPad compatibility mode
StreamYard4.3 ★ · Editor ratingFree for individuals · Organizations contact salesYesWeb browser · iPhone/iPad guest app · Streaming destinations
American Cloud4.2 ★ · Editor ratingCompute from $0.03/hourNoWeb console · REST API · Terraform · TypeScript, Go, and Python SDKs · MCP
Lome4.2 ★ · Editor ratingFree, then $15/monthYesWeb · iPhone and Android home-screen web app · iMessage sticker app
The Firm Foundation4.2 ★ · Editor ratingFree core; premium price not publicYesWeb · Progressive Web App · WHOOP integration
LiveSunday4.1 ★ · Editor rating$5 per transcription hourNoWeb · mobile browsers · venue displays · OBS · vMix · Streamlabs · ProPresenter · EasyWorship
Social Bucket4.1 ★ · Editor rating$9/monthNoWeb · JPG downloads
Keep in Touch (kit)4.0 ★ · Editor ratingFree public pages; beta creator accessYesWeb · RSS · email lead capture · GitHub source
Last Hour Hosting3.8 ★ · Editor ratingVPS from $7.20/month; managed services from $29/monthNoWeb portal · Linux VPS · WordPress · PrestaShop · Mailu · Nextcloud
Immersed3.5 ★ · Editor ratingFree, then $5.99/mo (headset required)YesMeta Quest - Apple Vision Pro - Pico - Windows/Mac/Linux agent
GitHaven2.9 ★ · Editor ratingFreeYesWeb · Git over HTTPS/SSH · Gitea API

Disciple.Tools

5.0 ★ · App Store rating  Disciple.Tools / Gospel Ambition

Disciple.Tools is a free open-source CRM for contacts, groups, churches, coaching and movement maps that organizations can control on their own WordPress infrastructure—an unusually capable system whose freedom transfers security and governance to the operator.

Glossa

5.0 ★ · App Store rating  INDX Ltd.

Glossa sends live sermon captions and translated audio in more than 100 languages to ordinary phones, with church-specific vocabulary and optional voice cloning—but leaders must test accuracy, consent, latency, privacy and fallback plans before Sunday dependence.

Epistle

4.9 ★ · App Store rating  Epistle, Inc.

Epistle brings missionary updates, partner responses and ministry-partner-development records into one thoughtful workflow—powerful for ordinary communication, but sensitive stories, donor data and AI coaching demand much clearer boundaries than a newsletter tool alone.

The GAPP

4.9 ★ · App Store rating  TA ETHNI, LLC

The GAPP gives mission teams a configurable system for recording activity, groups, churches and people-group context across offline fieldwork—capable operational software whose location-rich spiritual records require a threat model before a rollout.

Atoms

4.8 ★ · App Store rating  Atoms Applications Inc.

Atoms turns James Clear’s Atomic Habits framework into reminders, repetitions, identity cues, lessons, and progress tracking—an elegant aid for consistent practices, but a religiously neutral tracker whose privacy disclosures and cross-platform quality need scrutiny.

Stello

4.7 ★ · Editor rating  Gracious Tech Pty Ltd

A free desktop tool that sends each recipient an encrypted, interactive web letter from your own email account—thoughtful privacy engineering with deliberate collaboration and scale limits.

Hope Translator

4.7 ★ · App Store rating  Hope Harbor Technology Limited

Live captions and AI translation let listeners follow a sermon from any phone without installing an app—but pricing is complex and the privacy policy never explains microphone or transcript handling.

BibleBolt

4.6 ★ · Editor rating  Bible Society (British and Foreign Bible Society)

A focused Bible Society add-on that removes the copy-paste mess from sermon and study documents—but its broad document permissions and thin pricing details deserve attention before installation.

RewriteBar

4.6 ★ · Editor rating  Mathias Michel

A lightweight native macOS writing utility that rewrites selected text in almost any application through cloud, bring-your-own-key, or local models—fast and unusually flexible, but its broad Accessibility access and provider-dependent privacy require deliberate configuration before handling church, pastoral, legal, or confidential material.

TurboScribe

4.6 ★ · Editor rating  TurboScribe

Fast AI transcription for sermons and ministry media across dozens of languages—excellent value when every transcript is reviewed before publication.

Blank Spaces

4.6 ★ · App Store rating  Jeffrey Waters

Blank Spaces replaces a noisy iPhone home screen with calm text widgets and optional friction, schedules, and app locks—effective for reclaiming attention, but still an iOS workaround rather than a true launcher or an accountability system.

I’M SAFE

4.5 ★ · App Store rating  Free2Live Tech Solutions Private Limited

I’M SAFE combines invite-only family location sharing, SOS alerts, check-ins, discreet tools and optional Bluetooth tags in one free app—but it is not an emergency service, and continuous location, recording and trusted-contact design demand careful setup.

Christian Productivity Planner

4.5 ★ · Editor rating  Redeeming Productivity / Reagan Rose

A deeply connected Notion system for commitments, goals, daily planning, prayer, Bible reading, habits, notes, and journaling—thoughtfully Christian, but powerful enough to become its own maintenance project.

LightNet Media Library Kit

4.4 ★ · Editor rating  LightNet contributors / OM MediaWorks

A free MIT-licensed Astro toolkit for developers building fast, multilingual, ministry-owned catalogs of video, audio, documents, images, and links on static hosting—but it is a codebase rather than a hosted service, and identity, private access, engagement, editorial workflow, infrastructure, rights, analytics, and long-term maintenance stay with the adopting organization.

Sermon Keeper

4.3 ★ · Editor rating  Artur Subbotkin

An unusually practical iPhone notebook that lets a listener tap any note back to the exact sermon moment, with transcription, summaries, KJV verse completion, and SOAP scanning—useful when recording is permitted, but young, iPhone-only, and dependent on unnamed cloud AI providers.

StreamYard

4.3 ★ · Editor rating  Bending Spoons US Inc.

One of the easiest browser studios for polished church streams, interviews, and recordings—but churches cannot use the advertised individual plans and must obtain private business pricing.

American Cloud

4.2 ★ · Editor rating  American Cloud, LLC

An independent US cloud provider with simple compute, managed Kubernetes and databases, S3-compatible storage, zero egress fees, open-standard tooling, and human support—appealing for churches and values-conscious organizations, but the 2022 contract is far broader than the anti-lock-in pitch.

Lome

4.2 ★ · Editor rating  Loving Home Technologies, Inc. / Reilly Flynn

An unusually warm, ad-free coordination service for meals, volunteer slots, RSVPs, invitations, reminders, payments links, and private community boards, with no respondent account required for ordinary forms—but steep plan steps, signed-in board membership, broad contact collection, and 2023 legal documents that predate its OpenAI-powered features deserve a careful rollout.

The Firm Foundation

4.2 ★ · Editor rating  Collin Celic

A browser-based daily discipline system for Christian men combining prayer, Scripture, goals, habits, and WHOOP metrics—coherent accountability with AI counsel that must remain subordinate to real people.

LiveSunday

4.1 ★ · Editor rating  LiveSunday

A church-focused browser service that turns live speech into captions and translated text for phones, venue screens, and livestream software with no listener app—but AI delay, accent and theological-vocabulary errors, uploaded sermon-note processing, vague audio retention, and a young service make a human-reviewed backup essential.

Social Bucket

4.1 ★ · Editor rating  Social Bucket

A low-cost library of church social graphics, two caption options per post, and planning education—best used as a starting system, not a substitute for local stories and judgment.

Keep in Touch (kit)

4.0 ★ · Editor rating  Cameron Pak / faith.tools

Cameron Pak’s open-source faith.tools companion gives Christian builders a small public home for unfinished products, combining a landing page, email interest list, update posts, RSS, analytics, QR sharing, and directory visibility—but it remains a founder-led beta with sparse operating and privacy documentation for creators deciding whether to depend on it.

Last Hour Hosting

3.8 ★ · Editor rating  Shiloh, LLC

A Christian-owned Shiloh, LLC hosting brand offering unmanaged VPS, managed WordPress and PrestaShop, private Mailu email, Nextcloud workspace, and IT retainers with open-source and privacy positioning—but manual fulfillment, narrow support hours, an exclusion-heavy uptime promise, unusually broad customer-content terms, and limited public operational proof make backup and contract review essential.

Immersed

3.5 ★ · Editor rating  Immersed Inc.

Immersed puts up to five virtual monitors from your Mac, PC or Linux box inside a VR headset. It is a secular productivity utility built by a Christian founder, and the app is free while the hardware is not - the real price of entry starts at $349.99.

GitHaven

2.9 ★ · Editor rating  Shiloh

A free Christian-branded Git collaboration service hosted by Shiloh, offering familiar repositories, issues, pull requests, releases, migration, and developer workflows on open-source Gitea—useful as a public mirror or community experiment, not yet documented or maintained strongly enough to trust as the sole home of private production code.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best productivity app for building a Bible-reading or prayer habit?

A lightweight habit tracker such as Atoms can provide a cue and record consistency, while a dedicated Bible or prayer app may provide the content and reminders together. Choose a tool that makes the practice easier to begin without making the streak itself the goal.

What is the difference between a focus app and an accountability app?

A focus app changes your own interface, pauses, schedules, or blocks access. An accountability app reports activity to another person. A focus tool can reduce distraction, but it usually does not create relationship, disclosure, or support.

Can an iPhone minimalist launcher fully replace the home screen?

No. iOS does not allow a third-party app to replace Apple’s launcher in the same way Android can. Products such as Blank Spaces use widgets, hidden pages, Shortcuts, and Screen Time controls, so the App Library and search remain available and some launches may include redirects or prompts.

Are habit streaks healthy for spiritual disciplines?

They can make consistency visible, but they can also turn prayer or Scripture into performance and make one missed day feel like failure. Treat a streak as feedback, not a verdict, and design a gentle restart rule before the inevitable interruption.

Do focus and habit apps protect sensitive data?

Practices vary widely. Some operate mostly on-device; others collect account, usage, advertising, purchase, or diagnostic information. Compare the official privacy policy with Apple and Google disclosures, and be cautious when those descriptions conflict.