Books · 6 reviews

The Best Books on Prayer

Learning to pray, from masters of the practice.

Books on prayer range from meditative collections of classic prayers to practical guides on how to pray well. The Valley of Vision is a slim anthology of Puritan prayers that's become the modern devotional standard. Tim Keller's Prayer is the default study desk book - thorough, readable, and grounded in biblical theology. The Book of Common Prayer (free, public domain) is the historic Anglican prayer book whose Daily Office has shaped English Christianity for 500 years.

Choose based on your prayer style. If you want to pray someone else's words, reach for The Valley of Vision or The Book of Common Prayer. If you want to learn how to pray on your own, pick A Praying Life (evangelical, pastoral) or Keller (more systematic). Power Through Prayer is a short, sharp 19th-century classic on the priority of prayer in ministry. Most of these are affordable, with several classic texts free.

How we review →

Featured optionThe Valley of Vision4.8 ★ · Editor ratingArthur Bennett’s slim collection of Puritan prayers has quietly become the modern standard prayer book in Reformed circles - and the gift-book the rest of the church keeps quietly buying.Free optionThe Book of Common Prayer4.7 ★ · Editor ratingThe 1549 prayer book that gave English-speaking Christianity its Daily Office has quietly become the structured prayer rhythm readers of many traditions reach for when their own words run out.
BookRatingPricePublisher -
The Valley of Vision4.8 ★ · Editor rating$13.99 hardcoverBanner of Truth
Prayer: Experiencing Awe and Intimacy with God4.7 ★ · Editor rating$17.99 hardcoverDutton (Penguin Random House)
A Praying Life4.7 ★ · Editor rating$15.99 paperbackNavPress
The Book of Common Prayer4.7 ★ · Editor ratingFree (older versions public domain)Various (Anglican)
Power Through Prayer4.6 ★ · Editor ratingFree (public domain)Various / Public domain
The Power of a Praying Wife4.4 ★ · Editor rating$12.99 paperbackHarvest House

The Valley of Vision

4.8 ★ · Editor rating  Banner of Truth

Arthur Bennett’s slim collection of Puritan prayers has quietly become the modern standard prayer book in Reformed circles - and the gift-book the rest of the church keeps quietly buying.

Prayer: Experiencing Awe and Intimacy with God

4.7 ★ · Editor rating  Dutton (Penguin Random House)

Tim Keller’s 2014 book has quietly become the modern study desk’s default doorway into prayer - equal parts pastoral, exegetical, and historically aware.

A Praying Life

4.7 ★ · Editor rating  NavPress

The most quietly beloved modern book on prayer in the evangelical world, built around a startling idea - that real prayer looks more like a child tugging a parent’s sleeve than a disciplined adult performing piety.

The Book of Common Prayer

4.7 ★ · Editor rating  Various (Anglican)

The 1549 prayer book that gave English-speaking Christianity its Daily Office has quietly become the structured prayer rhythm readers of many traditions reach for when their own words run out.

Power Through Prayer

4.6 ★ · Editor rating  Various / Public domain

The short, white-hot classic that argues the church’s power has never come from its methods or its machinery but from praying people - written for preachers, read by everyone who has ever felt their own prayer life go cold.

The Power of a Praying Wife

4.4 ★ · Editor rating  Harvest House

The book that quietly built an entire genre of "praying for your spouse" titles - and still sits on more nightstands than almost any other prayer book in print.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best books on prayer?

Tim Keller's Prayer and The Valley of Vision are top picks. Keller is thorough and theological; The Valley of Vision offers 120 prayers from Puritan ministers. A Praying Life is excellent if you want a practical guide to building a prayer habit rather than a library of written prayers.

What's a good prayer book for someone new to prayer?

A Praying Life is warm and accessible, designed to help you pray naturally without special techniques. The Book of Common Prayer (free) is also approachable - the Daily Office (morning and evening prayers) gives you a rhythm and language to follow.

Are there free prayer books?

Yes. The Book of Common Prayer, Power Through Prayer, and Daily Light on the Daily Path are all public-domain classics available free online. Many churches and denominations also offer free daily office books online or in apps.

What's the difference between a prayer book and a devotional?

A prayer book gives you prayers to pray (either written out or taught as a practice). A devotional pairs a Scripture passage with a brief reflection to start your day. Many books combine both - a short reflection followed by a written prayer.